About Asia Young Designer Award

About Nippon Paint's Asia Young Designer Award

The Asia Young Designer Award is Asia premier design award that aims to nurture young design talents across Asia by setting a platform for talents to share their design ideas with professional designers such as architects and interior designers. This platform also provides design students with industry knowledge, personalised coaching, mentoring, and skill-building through XChange workshops across 13 countries.

Find Out More

Past Winners Get inspired with their works

  • MODERN FARMLAND

    Interior Design, Gold Award, 2016

  • DIP, SIP & DINE - RECLAIMING THE SOUL OF CHINA TOWN

    Interior Design, Hononary Mention, 2016

  • KLMEMORYSCAPE – A MUSEUM FOR COLLECTIVE MEMORY IN KL

    Interior Design, Hononary Mention, 2016

  • THE LEARNING METEOR GARDEN – EARTH SCIENCE LEARNING CENTRE

    Interior Design, Silver Award, 2016

  • THE COMMON PLACE – REGENERATION OF PUDU WET MARKET

    Interior Design, Gold Award Platinum Award, 2016

  • UNDERSTANDING STREET CHILDREN

    Architecture, Gold Award, 2016

  • FOOD HIVE

    Interior Design, Gold Award, 2016

  • PROJECT NOAH

    Interior Design, Gold Award, 2016

  • RIVER SCHOOL

    Architecture, Gold Award, 2016

  • CCP CEMETERY CULTURAL PARK

    Architecture, Gold Award, 2016

  • EXTENSION OF BULBUL LALITAKALA

    Architecture, Gold Award, 2016

  • URBAN TREKKING

    Architecture, Gold Award, 2016

  • STRIP TOWER

    Architecture, Gold Award, 2016

  • URBAN TEA ART CENTRE: PURPLE CANE

    Interior Design, Best Colour Choice, 2016

  • GREEN SPROUTS

    Interior Design, Gold Award, 2016

  • SECLUSION HOTEL

    Interior Design, Gold Award, 2016

  • THE LIVELY VOICE OF CHILDREN PASSES THROUGH A TOWN

    Architecture, Gold Award, 2016

  • SHARED APARTMENT

    Architecture, Gold Award, 2016

  • ARTISAN VILLAGE

    Architecture, Gold Award, 2016

  • FLOATING TRANSFER

    Interior Design, Gold Award, 2016

  • ENVIROMENTAL AWARENSS AND RESEARCH CENTER

    Architecture, Gold Award, 2016

  • INTERIOR OF AN URBAN HOUSE

    Interior Design, Gold Award, 2016

  • ZERO WASTE EDUCATION PARK, TPA SUWUNG BALI

    Architecture, Gold Award, 2016

  • KARTAKA SPACE

    Interior Design, Gold Award, 2016

  • [INSTA]RACTIVE MUSEUM

    Architecture, Hononary Mention, 2016

  • MAKESPACE VISUAL ART CENTRE

    Architecture, Hononary Mention, 2016

  • KALAM RESEARCH CENTRE – ACEDMIC CENTRE

    Architecture, Gold Award Best Green Innovation Best Colour Choice, 2016

  • CONVERTIBLE COMMUNITY CENTRE – SUNGAI JOHOR COMMUNITY

    Architecture, Silver Award, 2016

  • THE VILLAGE: GROWING IN PLACE

    2018-06-07

  • ETERNAL FILTER

    Interior Design, Gold Award, 2015

  • THE VESSEL OF SALVATION

    Architecture, Hononary Mention, 2015

  • CREATIVE COLLABORATIVE CENTRE

    Interior Design, Silver Award, 2015

  • BRIDGING US - URBAN ECO COMMUNITY

    Architecture, Silver Award, 2015

  • KOTA BHARU BUS TERMINAL – TRANSPORTATION HUB

    Architecture, Hononary Mention, 2015

  • HOMELESS CENTRE

    Interior Design, Gold Award Best Green Innovation, 2015

  • NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC OFFICE

    Interior Design, Hononary Mention, 2015

Community AYDA Regional Design Network


GAN TSENG HONG

Finalist

GAN TSENG HONG

Interior Design Honorary Mention 2016

DEVINA AMELIA

Interior Design Honorary Mention 2016

DAVID NEE ZHI KANG

Architecture Best Colour Choice 2016

OOI SOON THENGA

Architecture Silver Winner 2016

FIRDAUS MUSTAFFA

Finalist

OOI WEI KEAT

Finalist

MUHAMMAD IZZUDDIN BIN AWANG JUNIT

Finalist

NORA SHAKILAN

Finalist

ONG KANG SHON

Finalist

MR. LAI SIEW HONG

Chief Judge, Interior Design

MS. MONIE MOHARIFF

Judge, Interior Design

MR. OOI BOON SEONG

Judge, Interior Design

MR. RONNIE CHOONG SWEE BENG

Judge, Interior Design

MR. BENSON SAW

Judge, Interior Design

MR. MARTIN HAEGER

Judge, Interior Design

MR. INDRA RAMANATHAN

Judge, Interior Design

MS. YAP AI TOI

Judge, Interior Design

MS. GOH SOW YEE

Judge, Interior Design

AR. SARLY ADRE SARKUM

Chief Judge, Architecture

AR. SERINA HIJJAS

Judge, Architecture

AR. JASMEET SINGH SIDHU

Judge, Architecture

AR. LEE CHOR WAH

Judge, Architecture

AR. ALVIN LIM HAI SEAH

Judge, Architecture

AR. DATUK. TAN PEI ING

Judge, Architecture

AR. CHAN SEONG AUN

Judge, Architecture

AR. KOH WAI TUCK

Judge, Architecture

AR. QHAWARIZMI NORHISHAM

Judge, Architecture